Skip to content | Change text size
 

Collection of Personal Information


The privacy laws arise from Victorian Legislation. Consequently, the Monash University Privacy Policy applies only to personal information that a person provides to Australian campuses of Monash University. Students studying at Monash Malaysia or Monash South Africa should refer to local policies in relation to confidentiality or privacy.

Monash University values the privacy of every individual's personal and health information and is committed to protecting the information it holds and uses about all individuals who provide personal information to the university.

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. It may include sensitive and health information.

Monash University collects personal information in various ways. Monash University is currently working to make the collection of personal information more transparent including by providing you with the following information at the point where personal information is collected:

  • the purposes for which the personal information is collected;
  • the organisations to whom Monash University usually discloses the personal information;
  • any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
  • the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not provided.

Monash University may also seek your consent to your personal information being used or disclosed for certain purposes. Whilst this process is being completed, please do not hesitate to contact the Monash University Privacy Officer for further information about the above matters.

If you would like further information on the information handling practices at Monash University please go to the Privacy Policy or contact the Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Postal Address:
Monash HR
Monash University
Building 2, Level 3
195 Wellington Rd
Clayton
Vic 3800
Telephone: +61 3 9902 9589
Facsimile: +61 3 9902 9591
Email: privacyofficer@adm.monash.edu.au

Student Privacy Collection Statement

The information collected by us, or on our behalf, for the purpose of your enrolment and throughout your candidature as a student at Monash University (including digital images) is collected for the primary purpose of providing you with the course of study for which you are enrolled. Other purposes of collection include:

  • to correspond with you;
  • to attend to day to day administrative matters;
  • to inform you about your courses and other university courses/events;
  • to facilitate and enable programs relevant to your candidature (such as cross institutional study, student exchanges, student placements, voluntary workplace activities, internships, industry experience, etc);
  • to facilitate and enable opportunities in community engagement, work-integrated learning activities and student-to-student learning;
  • to facilitate and enable international experiences and perspectives through study abroad or collaboration between the University's Australian and international campuses;
  • to facilitate and enable scholarship programs for which you may be eligible;
  • for the provision of associated services such as security, parking, information technology and (where used by you) residential services;
  • placing your name on the student electoral roll to enable you to participate in student elections, etc;
  • on course completion, to place your details on the University's alumni database (if you are eligible) so that you may be kept informed of alumni news, events and activities;
  • to facilitate appropriate assistance in the event of an emergency involving you;
  • for benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning purposes;
  • to conduct ethics committee approved research, the reporting or publication of which is in an aggregate non-identifiable form, or to seek your consent to participate in ethics committee approved research conducted on another basis;
  • in the 24 months after your candidature with Monash University ceases, to contact you for the purpose of seeking your feedback in relation to benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning activities;
  • to comply with legislative reporting requirements; and
  • to use the information as otherwise permitted by the privacy laws.

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations:

  • government departments such as the Australian Taxation Office, the Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education, Centrelink and the Department of Immigration and Citizenship;
  • agencies and organisations involved in quality assurance and planning for higher education such as federal and state government, TEQSA, tertiary admissions centres (eg. VTAC) and Universities Australia;
  • external organisations such as professional bodies, hospitals or government agencies for you to undertake a practical experience or similar program relevant to your course;
  • off-shore campuses and educational institutions for any overseas or cross institutional study undertaken by you;
  • Monash cooperative offshore partners, if necessary for the enrolment in, administration, promotion and management of related courses;
  • Monash owned entities, eg. Monash College Pty Ltd where you are or will be engaged with this entity;
  • contracted service providers which the University uses to perform services on its behalf (such as recruitment and course administration, banks, mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers). Some of our service providers are located outside of Victoria and/or Australia and, as a result, personal information collected and held by the University may be transferred outside of Victoria (but within Australia) or outside Australia;
  • Monash University student associations;
  • the University's legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the University; and
  • in the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative or nominated emergency contact person, or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for the University to enrol you or may limit opportunities available to you. You have a right to access personal information that Monash University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, please contact the University Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu

This privacy collection statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means) including but not limited to the following:

  • Course Enrolment
  • Unit Amendment
  • Variation to Personal Details
  • Enrolment Questionnaire
  • Summer Enrolment
  • Application for Deferment and
  • digital images captured for student identification purposes


HR Privacy Collection Statement

The information collected by us, or on our behalf, at the commencement and throughout your employment with Monash University is collected for the primary purpose of providing employment or enabling authorised persons to utilise Monash University's services and facilities (eg information technology resources). Other purposes include:

  • to determine and process your pay and other entitlements;
  • to correspond with you;
  • to inform you about the range of facilities and services available to staff;
  • to facilitate appropriate assistance in the event of an emergency involving you;
  • to comply with legislative reporting requirements;
  • to attend to day to day administrative matters;
  • for the provision of associated services such as security, parking, information technology and (where used by you) residential services;
  • for benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning purposes;  and
  • in the 24 months after your employment with Monash University ceases, to contact you for the purpose of seeking your feedback in relation to benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning activities; and
  • to use the information as otherwise permitted by the privacy laws.

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations:

  • your nominated financial institution for payment of salary;
  • your superannuation scheme eg. Unisuper;
  • government departments such as the Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink, Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education, and the Department of Immigration and Citizenship;
  • agencies and organisations involved in quality assurance and planning for higher education such as federal and state government, TEQSA, tertiary admissions centres (eg. VTAC) and Universities Australia;
  • organisations that provide salary packaging benefits to eligible and participating staff members, such as Qantas Club membership, gymnasiums, childcare, car parking permits and novated leasing;
  • organisations that provide staff benefits including automated payments for services (eg. health insurance providers, union fees, University Club fees and CityLink);
  • off-shore Monash campuses and Monash associated teaching and research institutions for any secondment or overseas work undertaken by you;
  • contracted service providers which the University uses to perform services on its behalf (such as recruitment and course administration, banks, mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers). Some of our service providers are located outside of Victoria and/or Australia and, as a result, personal information collected and held by the University may be transferred outside of Victoria (but within Australia) or outside Australia;
  • in the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative or nominated emergency contact person, or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency; and
  • the University's legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the University.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for the University to employ you or it may limit the opportunities and benefits and assistance available to you. You have a right to access personal information that Monash University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, please contact the University Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu

This privacy collection statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means).


Admission Privacy Collection Statement

The information collected by us, or on our behalf, during the admissions process and throughout any subsequent candidature as a student at Monash University is collected for the primary purpose of considering your application for admission to Monash University courses and, if you are successful, administering your course.

Other purposes of collection include:

  • Corresponding with you;
  • Informing you about your courses and other aspects of admission and enrolment;
  • Informing you of the availability of scholarships;
  • For the provision of associated services such as security, parking, information technology and (where used by you) residential services;
  • Facilitating appropriate assistance in the event of an emergency involving you;
  • Enabling you to apply for special entry consideration;
  • Benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning purposes; 
  • Complying with legislative reporting requirements; and
  • Using the information as otherwise permitted by the privacy laws.

The information may be disclosed to the following types of organisations:

  • government departments such as the Australian Taxation Office, Department of Education, Science and Training, and the Department of Immigration and Citizenship;
  • agencies and organisations involved in quality assurance and planning for higher education such as federal and state government, TEQSA, tertiary admissions centres (eg. VTAC) and Universities Australia;
  • external organisations such as former employers, secondary schools, other tertiary education institutions, and tertiary admission centres, and the QualSearch verification service and English language testing verification service to verify your qualifications or experience for the integrity of the selection process;
  • contracted service providers which the University uses to perform services on its behalf (such as recruitment and course administration, banks, mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers). Some of our service providers are located outside of Victoria and/or Australia and, as a result, personal information collected and held by the University may be transferred outside of Victoria (but within Australia) or outside Australia;
  • off-shore campuses and educational institutions for any overseas or cross institutional study undertaken by you;
  • Monash cooperative offshore partners, if necessary for the enrolment in, administration, promotion and management of related courses;
  • Monash owned entities, eg. Monash College Pty Ltd where you are or will be engaged with this entity;
  • the University's legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the University; and
  • in the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative or nominated emergency contact person, or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency.

If you are successful in your application, the information will become part of your ongoing student record. Please refer to the student privacy collection statement for further details.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for the university to consider you for admission or to enrol you.

You have a right to access personal information that Monash University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, contact the privacy officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu

If you require further information about privacy at Monash University please contact the Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu

This privacy collection statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means) including but not limited to the following:

  • Acceptance of Offer
  • Online Supplementary Information
  • Postgraduate Direct Admission Application
  • Undergraduate Direct Admission Application


Monash University Privacy Collection Statement

(This applies to non-students and non-staff)

The personal information collected by us, or on our behalf, will be used to respond to your inquiry, to inform you about university related events and courses, to prepare analyses and for quality assurance, benchmarking  and planning purposes, and to comply with legislative reporting requirements. The information may be disclosed to other organisations:

  • With your consent; or
  • Where it is necessary to provide you with the service you have requested or to respond to your inquiry;
  • For the provision of associated services such as security, parking, information technology and (where used by you) residential services;
  • Where it is necessary given the University's use of contracted service providers to provide services on its behalf (such as mailing houses, logistics, IT service providers); Some of our service providers are located outside of Victoria and/or Australia and, as a result, personal information collected and held by the University may be transferred outside of Victoria (but within Australia) or outside Australia;
  • To facilitate appropriate assistance in the event of an emergency involving you;
  • Where it is required or authorised by law; or
  • Where the disclosure is permitted by the privacy laws.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, Monash University may not be able to provide you with the specific information or assistance you have requested. You have a right to access personal information that Monash University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. For further information about how your personal information is handled at Monash University visit http://privacy.monash.edu.au If you wish to seek access to your personal information, please contact the University Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu

This privacy collection statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means).


University eRecruitment Privacy Collection Statement

The information collected by us, or on our behalf, during the process of application or registration of interest for employment with Monash University  is collected for the primary purpose of assessing and administering your application for employment (including conducting reference checks) and, if you are employed, administering that employment.

Other purposes of collection include:

  • to communicate with you in relation to your application;
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations;
  • to monitor and review Monash University's recruitment practices;
  • for the provision of associated services such as security, parking, information technology and (where used by you) residential services;
  • for benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning purposes;
  • to facilitate appropriate assistance in the event of an emergency involving you;
  • to comply with legislative reporting requirements; and
  • to use the information as otherwise permitted by the privacy laws.

The information may be disclosed to employers and education institutions to verify your qualifications and experience for the integrity of the selection process. Information may also be disclosed to:

  • your nominated referees;
  • the University's legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the University;
  • in the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative or nominated emergency contact person, or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency.

In submitting your application, where you provide Monash University with the personal information of others (eg. the names and contact details of your referees) you are encouraged to inform them that:

  • you are disclosing that information to Monash University,
  • if you are the successful candidate, the information will be retained and become part of your employment record, and
  • they can access that information by contacting the Monash University Privacy Officer.

This online recruitment service is powered by PageUp. When you submit your online job application, some of your personal information may be stored on the PageUp database. PageUp must meet substantially similar privacy obligations to those set out in Monash University's Privacy Policy.

If your application is successful, Monash University will retain your information which will become part of your employment records. Please refer to the HR privacy collection statement for further details.  If your application is unsuccessful, Monash University will retain your information on its database and may use this information to assess your suitability for other employment opportunities with the University. Should you wish to be removed from the database please email HR-Jobs@monash.edu with the words "Remove from database" in the subject line.

If all of the information requested is not provided, it may not be possible for the University to consider your application for employment. You have a right to access personal information that Monash University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, please contact the University Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu.

Additional information relating to privacy at Monash University is located at http://privacy.monash.edu.au/

This privacy collection statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means).


Alumni Privacy Collection Statement

The information collected by us, or on our behalf, (including digital images) for the purpose of connecting alumni with Monash University and each other through the global network of alumni and enabling alumni to stay involved with Monash University through the Alumni program.  Other purposes include:

  • to correspond with you;
  • to inform you about university courses/events;
  • to inform you of and provide alumni benefits;
  • to inform you of opportunities to engage with and support the University;
  • for the provision of associated services such as security, parking, information technology and (where used by you) residential services;
  • for benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning purposes;
  • to facilitate appropriate assistance in the event of an emergency involving you;
  • to comply with legislative reporting requirements; and
  • to use the information as otherwise permitted by the privacy laws.

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations:

  • off-shore Monash campuses;
  • Monash owned entities, eg. Monash College Pty Ltd;
  • contracted service providers which the University uses to perform services on its behalf (such as recruitment and course administration, banks, mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers). Some of our service providers are located outside of Victoria and/or Australia and, as a result, personal information collected and held by the University may be transferred outside of Victoria (but within Australia) or outside Australia;
  • government departments such as the Australian Taxation Office;
  • in the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative, or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency; and
  • the University's legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the University.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for the University to process your particular request or benefit. You have a right to access personal information that Monash University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, please contact the University Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu Additional information relating to privacy at Monash University is located at http://privacy.monash.edu.au/

This privacy collection statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means).


Monash Scholars Program Privacy Collection Statement

Your information (including digital images) collected by us, or on our behalf, is collected for the primary purpose of enabling your participation in the Monash Scholars Program. Other purposes of collection include:

  • to correspond with you and attend to day to day administrative matters;
  • to inform you about other university courses/events;
  • to facilitate and enable programs relevant to the Monash Scholars Program including student-to-student learning;
  • for the provision of associated services such as security, parking, information technology and (where used by you) residential services;
  • to facilitate appropriate assistance in the event of an emergency involving you;
  • for benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning purposes;
  • in the 24 months after your participation in the Monash Scholars Program ceases, to contact you for the purpose of seeking your feedback in relation to benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning activities;
  • to comply with legislative reporting requirements; and
  • to use the information as otherwise permitted by the privacy laws.

If you subsequently enrol in tertiary level study at Monash University, your information will become part of your student records. Please refer to the Student Privacy Collection Statement for further details.

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations:

  • government departments such as the Australian Taxation Office, the Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education, Centrelink and the Department of Immigration and Citizenship;
  • agencies and organisations involved in quality assurance and planning for higher education such as federal and state government, TEQSA, tertiary admissions centres (eg. VTAC) and Universities Australia;
  • Monash cooperative offshore partners, if necessary for the enrolment in, administration, promotion and management of related courses;
  • Monash owned entities, eg. Monash College Pty Ltd where you are or will be engaged with this entity;
  • contracted service providers which the University uses to perform services on its behalf (such as recruitment and course administration, banks, mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers). Some of our service providers are located outside of Victoria and/or Australia and, as a result, personal information collected and held by the University may be transferred outside of Victoria (but within Australia) or outside Australia;
  • the University's legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the University; and
  • in the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative or nominated emergency contact person, or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for you to participate in the Monash Scholars Program or may limit opportunities available to you. You have a right to access personal information that Monash University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, please contact the University Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu

This privacy collection statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means) including but not limited to the following:

  • nomination of students form completed by school
  • acceptance form completed by student and parent/guardian
  • permission form completed by parent/guardian


Survey Privacy Collection Statement

Non-identified reporting

Information collected through this survey will be reported in an aggregated manner. No individual will be identified in the reporting of the survey results. Please note, if you include identifying information this will be available to the survey author.

Any personal details or identifying information collected by this survey will be used for the purpose of collating survey results and verifying that you are eligible to submit a survey response. The information collected may be disclosed to the University contracted service providers which the University uses to perform services on its behalf (such as information technology providers, mailing houses and logistics). Some of our service providers are located outside Victoria and or Australia and, as a result, personal information collected and held by the University may be transferred outside of Victoria and/or Australia.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, your survey response may not be included in the survey results. You have a right to access personal information that Monash University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, please contact the University Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu.

If you require additional information regarding this survey please click here <insert link> or contact <insert name and contact details>.

Access Monash Program* Privacy Collection Statement

The information (including digital images) collected by us, or on our behalf, when you apply to participate and throughout your participation in an Access Monash Program* is collected for the purpose of considering your application to participate in the Access Monash Program and, if you are successful, to facilitate and enable your participation in the program. Other purposes of collection include:

  • to correspond with you and attend to day to day administrative matters;
  • to provide support and information regarding program events and activities;
  • to inform you about other university courses/events;
  • for the provision of associated services such as security, parking, information technology and (where used by you) residential services;
  • to facilitate appropriate assistance in the event of an emergency involving you;
  • for benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning purposes;
  • in the 24 months after your participation in the Access Monash Program, to contact you for the purpose of seeking your feedback;
  • to comply with legislative reporting requirements; and
  • to use the information as otherwise permitted by the privacy laws.

If you subsequently enrol in tertiary level study at Monash University, your information will become part of your student records. Please refer to the Student Privacy Collection Statement for further details.

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations:

  • your school, via the member of staff coordinating the program within the school;
  • your parent/s or guardian who has completed the parent/s or guardian permission forms;
  • Monash University alumni, other individuals and external organisations who may be involved in mentoring or other activities associated with the program;
  • contracted service providers which the University uses to perform services on its behalf (such as recruitment and course administration, banks, mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers), including service providers located outside of Victoria and/or Australia as a result of which personal information collected or held by the University may be transferred outside of Victoria and/or Australia;
  • the University's legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the University; and
  • in the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative or nominated emergency contact person, or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency.

In submitting your application, where you provide Monash University with the personal information of others (eg. the names and contact details of your parents/guardians) you are encouraged to inform them that:

  • you are disclosing that information to Monash University,
  • if your application is successful, the information will be retained, and
  • they can access that information by contacting the Monash University Privacy Officer

If your application is unsuccessful, Monash University will retain your information on its database and may use this information to inform you about other opportunities available to you through Monash University. Should you wish to be removed from the database please email accessmonash@monash.edu with the words "Remove from database" in the subject line.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for you to participate in the Access Monash Program or may limit opportunities available to you. You have a right to access personal information that Monash University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, please contact the University Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu

This privacy collection statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means) including but not limited to the following:

  • expression of interest forms
  • application form
  • authorisation to participate
  • consent for the use of still and moving images
  • event registration
  • form/s completed by parent/guardian

 

* Access Monash Programs refers to all Monash University programs for which secondary school students are eligible to participate. These include the Access Monash Mentoring Program, the Strengthening Engagement and Achievement in Maths and Science (SEAMS) Program, the Champions Program, etc.

 

Donor Privacy Collection Statement

Monash University values the privacy of every individual's personal information and is committed to the protection or your personal information. Monash is required to handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic.). This privacy collection statement contains information about how Monash collects and handles your personal information. For additional information about the handling of your personal information please refer to the Monash University Privacy Procedure.

How we collect and use donor information

Monash collects personal information from our donors where it is necessary for our work and helps us engage with you. We use your information to process your donation and to respond to your comments and questions. We may also use your information to keep you up to date with events and initiatives that we think may interest you.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, when you complete a donation form. We may also collect personal information from other sources, for example from our alumni records, by obtaining details for potential future donors from like-minded supporters or other third party sources.

Personal information the university may collect and hold includes personal details, like name, address and contact details, payment information for donations, information about any previous transactions and interactions you may have had with Monash University, etc

How we hold donor information

Monash takes the security and privacy of your personal information seriously. We take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information we hold or collect is protected from misuse, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All donations made online are via secure web site.

Disclosure of donor information

The information collected may also be disclosed to the following types of organisations:

  • your nominated financial institution for processing your donation;
  • government departments such as the Australian Taxation Office,
  • contracted service providers which the University uses to perform services on its behalf (such as banks, mailing houses, logistics and IT service providers). Some of our service providers are located outside of Victoria and/or Australia and, as a result, personal information collected and held by the University may be transferred outside of Victoria (but within Australia) or outside Australia. Where Monash transfers your personal information outside of Victoria or Australia, it complies with the requirements of the privacy laws for personal information flows outside of Victoria;
  • partner institutions or associated entities who may benefit from your donation;
  • in the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency; and
  • the University's legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the University.

Providing your Personal Information, Access and Correction

If you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible for the University to process your donation and provide you with ongoing information relating to events and initiatives that we think may interest you.  If you wish for your donation to be anonymous then please let us know and your gift will not be acknowledged publically.

At all times it is your choice on how much information you would like to provide in your donation to Monash. You have a right to access personal information that Monash University holds about you, subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. You can update or correct the information we have collected or let us know your preferences for how we communicate with you by calling +613 9903 1608 or emailing donorservices@monash.edu

If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, please contact the University Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@monash.edu

This privacy collection statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means).